Categorie
Ariano Folkfestival Musica Ultime Notizie

Grammy Awards 2020: tutti i vincitori della 62esima edizione del premio statunitense dedicato alla musica

Grammy Awards 2020
Si è tenuto lo scorso 26 gennaio allo Staples Center di Los Angeles la 62esima edizione dei Grammy Awards. A fare mambassa dei premi è stata la diciottenne cantautrice statunitense Billie Eilish alla quale sono andati i riconoscimenti come best new artist, record of the year, album of the year, song of the year, best pop vocal album.

Tanti i premi assegnati, tra questi segnaliamo il Best Dance/Electronic Album a No Geography dei Chemical Brothers, il Best Rock Performance a This Land di Gary Clark Jr., il Best Alternative Music Album a Father of the Bride dei Vampire Weekend, il Best Spoken Word Album a Becoming di Michelle Obama e, infine, il Best World Music Album a Celia di Angélique Kidjo.

Per Angélique Kidjo, autrice tra l’altro della prefazione del nuovo libro Musica migrante del nostro direttore, è il quarto Grammy della carriera. Di seguito i vincitori di tutte le categorie dei Grammy Awards 2020. (La redazione)

Tutti i vincitori della 62esima edizione dei Grammy Awards 2020

Record of the Year
“Bad Guy” – Billie Eilish

Album of the Year
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish

Song of the Year
“Bad Guy” – Billie Eilish

Best New Artist
Billie Eilish

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Truth Hurts” – Lizzo

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Look Now – Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Best Pop Vocal Album
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish

Best Dance Recording
“Got to Keep On” – The Chemical Brothers

Best Dance/Electronic Album
No Geography – The Chemical Brothers

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Mettavolution – Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance
“This Land” – Gary Clark Jr.

Best Metal Performance
“7empest” – Tool

Best Rock Song
“This Land”- Gary Clark Jr.

Best Rock Album
Social Cues – Cage the Elephant

Best Alternative Music Album
Father of the Bride – Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Performance
“Come Home” – Anderson Paak featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Jerome” – Lizzo

Best R&B Song
“Say So” – PJ Morton

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) – Lizzo

Best R&B Album
Ventura – Anderson Paak

Best Rap Performance
“Racks in the Middle” – Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Higher” – DJ Khaled

Best Rap Song
“A Lot” – Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White

Best Rap Album
Igor – Tyler, the Creator

Best Country Solo Performance
“Ride Me Back Home” – Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Speechless” – Dan + Shay

Best Country Song
“Bring My Flowers Now” – Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker

Best Country Album
While I’m Livin’ – Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album
Wings – Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Sozinho” – Randy Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
12 Little Spells – Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Finding Gabriel – Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Omni-American Book Club – Brian Lynch Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Antidote – Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Love Theory” – Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“God Only Knows” – Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom

Best Gospel Album
Long Live Love – Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Burn the Ships – for KING & COUNTRY

Best Roots Gospel Album
Testimony – Gloria Gaynor

Best Latin Pop Album
El Disco – Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
El Mal Querer – Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
De Ayer Para siempre – Mariachi los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album
Opus – Marc Anthony (TIE)

Best American Roots Performance
“Saint Honesty” – Sara Bareilles

Best American Roots Song
“Call My Name” – Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins

Best Americana Album
Oklahoma – Keb’ Mo’

Best Bluegrass Album
Tall Fiddler – Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album
Tall, Dark, and Handsome – Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men

Best Contemporary Blues Album
This Land – Gary Clark Jr.

Best Folk Album
Patty Griffin – Patty Griffin

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Good Time – Ranky Tanky

Best Reggae Album
Rapture – Koffee

Best World Music Album
Celia – Angélique Kidjo

Best Children’s Album
Ageless: Songs for the Child Archetype – Jon Samson

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Becoming – Michelle Obama

Best Comedy Album
Sticks & Stones – Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album
Hadestown – Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
A Star Is Born – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Chernobyl – Hildur Guðnadóttir,

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” (from A Star is Born)

Best Instrumental Composition
Star Wars: “Galaxy’s Edge (Symphonic Suite)”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Moon River” – Jacob Collier

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
All Night Long – Jacob Collier

Best Recording Package
Chris Cornell – Barry Ament

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive

Best Album Notes
Stax ‘68: A Memphis Story – Steve Greenberg

Best Historical Album
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Finneas – When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish)

Best Remixed Recording
“I Rise” (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album
Lux – Morten Lindberg

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Riley: Sun Rings – Leslie Ann Jones

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance
Norman: Sustain – Gustavo Dudamel

Best Opera Recording
Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox – Gil Rose

Best Choral Performance
Duruflé: Complete Choral Works – Robert Simpson

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Shaw: Orange – Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite – Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Songplay – Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry

Best Classical Compendium
The Poetry of Places – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Higdon: Harp Concerto – Jennifer Higdon

Best Music Video
“Old Town Road” (Official Movie) – Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

Best Music Film
Homecoming – Beyoncé

Pubblicità